Netflix/Instagram

Last night, The Critics Choice Awards, hosted by Taye Diggs, aired on The CW in an hybrid in person/virtual ceremony. Here's a roundup of last night's winners.


More History for Chloé Zhao

Nomadland was the big movie winner last night, with Chloé Zhao becoming the first Chinese woman to take home Best Director and Best Adapted Screenplay, also taking home best Picture.

Joshua James Richards also took home Best Cinematography for the film, giving it the most wins in the film category with four.

Ma Rainey's Big Night

Not too far behind Nomadland was the Viola Davis and Chadwick Boseman film Ma Rainey's Black Bottom, with three wins, including Best Actor for the late Chadwick Boseman.

They also won Best Costume Design and Best Hair and Makeup.

'The Crown' Dominates Television

In the television category, The Crown won four, awards the most of the night, winning Best Drama Series, Best Actor in a Drama Series for Josh O'Connor, Best Actress in a Drama Series for Emma Corrin, and Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for Gillian Anderson.

Zendaya Honored

John David Washington, her Malcolm and Marie co-star, presented the SeeHer award to Zendaya. The SeeHer Award recognizes a woman who embodies the values set forth by the SeeHer movement, and they couldn't have picked a better person to represent it.

Netflix Wins Big.  Like, Really Big

Netflix had themselves a huge day, taking home 14 awards, the most by a landslide. The next closest studios were Prime Video and Searchlight Pictures, who were tied with four.

This is only the latest in a long series of big wins for the original streamer, who won over half of the television nominations at the Golden Globes.

See below for the full list of winners from both television and film courtesy of

TV

BEST DRAMA SERIES

The Crown (Netflix)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Josh O'Connor – The Crown (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Catherine O'Hara – Schitt's Creek (Pop)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Daniel Levy – Schitt's Creek (Pop)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

The Queen's Gambit (Netflix)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Hamilton (Disney+)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

John Boyega – Small Axe (Amazon Studios)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen's Gambit (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Donald Sutherland – The Undoing (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America (FX)

BEST TALK SHOW

Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL – TIE

Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix)

Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix)

BEST SHORT FORM SERIES

Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler (AMC/Youtube)

Film

BEST PICTURE

Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST ACTOR

Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS

Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Alan Kim – Minari (A24)

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

BEST DIRECTOR

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Joshua James Richards – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – Mank (Netflix)

BEST EDITING – TIE

Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Ann Roth – Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Netflix)

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Netflix)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Tenet (Warner Bros.)

BEST COMEDY

Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Minari (A24)

BEST SONG

Speak Now – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)

BEST SCORE

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste – Soul (Disney)

For award season news, click here.

BECOME
AN INSIDER!
By clicking "Subscribe", you agree to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

US Weekly, Celebrity Page TV

US Weekly's Christina Garibaldi is back with our Sonia Isabelle to talk about the latest news on the Royal Family after Prince Philip's death.

KEEP READING Show less

Celebrity Page TV

Need some action in your life? Mare Of Easttown and Cruel Summer are the two new shows to add to your watch list!

KEEP READING Show less
Serayah Talks New Envious Role On Lifetime | Celebrity Page
Lifetime is turning the seven deadly sins into a movie saga and we couldn't help but envy Serayah's starring role.
KEEP READING Show less